FFA Technical centre/Football Academy
On 1st of September, in 2010 FFA technical centre - Football academy was opened. The building, which will have a great role in development of Armenian football was opened by the president of Republic of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, UEFA president Michel Platini and FFA president Ruben Hayrapetyan.
The construction of this building was always under the spotlight of Armenian football governance, Armenian football family and society and all the Mass Media representatives.
The unique sport-complex in Armenia, which is the biggest in South Caucasus and one of the best sport-complexes in Europe includes 11 football pitches with natural and artificial surface, sport hall, 4 tennis courts, 24-hour high-class pools, with conditioning and filtring system, fitness centre, with the professional equipment of Johnson company, sauna, billiard hall, conference-hall, bar/restaurant, computer centre and other infrastructures.
On the 29th of April in 2013 the opening ceremony of newly-built stadium of Football academy took place. The red ribbon was cut by mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan and the director of Football academy Artur Manukyan. The stadium of FFA technical centre – Football academy has 2500 seats, the surface of 3000 m2 and other buildings.
FFA technical centre – Football academy is the centre for Armemian national teams, which hold their training sessions there.
More than 500 children of different ages (from 9 to 14) train in Football academy.
The national teams of other sports also hold their training sessions in FFA technical centre – Football academy.