At the UEFA Congress in 2004, it was decided to conduct the realization of the "mini-pitches" project within the program implemented by UEFA for the development and improvement of grassroots football, as well as in the framework of the so-called "social responsibility" of football.
Multifunctional "mini pitches" designed to serve as an incentive for the development of mass sport, and football in particular.
It has been decided to allocate one million Swiss francs to each association - a member of UEFA, in order to build a minimum of 20 "mini-pitches" in each country. As a first step, UEFA presented as a gift one "mini-pitch" to each association. In Armenia "mini-pitch" was inaugurated in Yerevan at Agatangeghos str. 7, with the participation of UEFA executive committee member Per Ravn Omdal and the president of the Football Federation of Armenia Ruben Hayrapetyan.
FFA also donated sports memorabilia, football equipment and balls to young players of communities of Yerevan.
The second "mini-pitch" was installed at Khorenatsi str. 47 in Kentron community. Its opening was attended by FFA President Ruben Hayrapetyan and UEFA Chief Executive Lars-Christer Olsson.
The opening of the "mini-pitches" in the Avan and Kanaker-Zeytun was attended by Michel Platini, who arrived in Armenia by the invitation of FFA President Ruben Hayrapetyan.
The program had its own characteristics. In particular, the project is free from any taxes, and in the program had to be involved national associations and regions of the country, where they were to be placed "mini-pitches." FFA applied to the Government of the Republic of Armenia and to the heads of all regions of the country with a request to provide the areas for construction of "mini-pitches" which, in the future, come under the control of local authorities.
Heads of 7 regions had decided and obliged to provide the areas for the installation of "mini pitches", as well as installation of lighting and expolitation costs.
Guided by the principle "first petition - the first granting of a request", and also taking into account the location of the future "mini-pitches" in densely populated areas and schools, FFA has chosen Areas and, during 2005-2007, built 42 "mini pitches" which Later came under the jurisdiction of local authorities.
Today Armenian Football Federation to build about 100 "mini-pitches" in Armenia and Artsakh, which contribute to the development of youth football and football popularization.