Coaching A license course
FFA/UEFA Coaching A licence course is being held every year. This licence gives an opportunity to work in Armenian Premier league clubs as head coach or head coach assistant. Coaching licence A is also obligatory for the people responsible for the development of youth football programmes in clubs. UEFA B licence and coaching experience (at least 1 year) is obligatory for taking part in Coaching A licence courses. The duration of courses is 240 hours, the 2/3 of which arе the practical trainings. A licence courses give the participants overall knowledge and a great opportunity for coaching professional teams.
FFA got the rights of organizing Coaching licence A courses in 2008. The first graduates – FFA instructors Vardan Minasyan, Abraham Khashmanyan, Armen Sanamyan, Ashot Barseghyan, Albert Safaryan, Suren Chakhalyan and Ashot Avetisyan are leading the A licence courses now.