The management and financial support of the referee school is provided by Football Federation of Armenia (FFA). The FFA referee school starts the recruitment of students (16-25-year-old boys and girls) at the beginning of every year. The recruitment is done by TV advertisements, newspapers and with the help of football clubs. The duration of the studies is 1 year, during which the students get preliminary education. After recruitment all the students must pass medical test.
The students are divided into groups of 3-4 students. Each group has its own mentor (former high quality referee), who develops the theoretical (The Laws of the Game and Methodology of Refereeing) and practical knowledge of the students. Each group has separate lessons at the FFA 2-3 times a week but all the groups have lessons together twice a month. They also have fitness trainings once a week. During the education students attend different matches with their mentors and analyze them.
After 7 months of the study the students have to take theoretical and fitness tests. Students who pass the tests successfully begin to officiate at the matches of grassroots level (tournaments U-10, U-11, U-12) both as referees and assistant referees.
The mentors are always with them during the matches. After graduation mentors prepare characteristics (physical condition, theoretical knowledge, matches, etc.) in which they mention all the best qualities of the students and the areas where they expressed themselves in a better way (referee or assistant referee). Then the characteristics should be given to the FFA Referees’ Committee. Taking into account the reports of the mentors the Referees’ Committee makes categorization of graduates and gives them permission to officiate at higher grassroots levels.
Though being graduated the former students always remain under control of the FFA Referees’ Committee.  During the next season their mentors continue working with them, they observe their matches 2-3 times a month to see their progress and to report about their performance to the FFA Referees’ Committee.