Lucas Zelarayán will play for Armenian national team
Lucas Zelarayán will join Armenian national team. After the successful negotiations between the FFA president and Armenian national team head coach from one side and the player from another, the 29-years old Zelarayán is to join the national team in October for the upcoming matches against Iceland and Romania.
After making a decision to play for Armenian national team Lucas Zelarayán spoke to the FFA official site.
"I have made a very important decision for me - to play for Armenian national team. It wasn't a decision made in one day, it was a well-thought step. I have spoken to the FFA president Armen Melikbekyan and the national team head coach Joaquin Caparros during the last year. They represented the program of the federation to me.
I knew about my Armenian roots, but I haven't had close relations with Armenian community in Argentina. That's why I needed a time to make this important decision. After discussing everythinh with my family in September I made a decision to join Armenian national team. Now I am excited about it. I am aware of the big goals this team wants to achieve and I am ready to do my best to make this happen. I am happy to join Armenian national team during this important period and I hope to have new achievement with the national team."
Lucas Zelarayán was born in Cordoba in 1992
He started his football career in Belgrano, playing there from 2012 to 2015. From 2016 to 2020 he played in UNAL Tigres. He ha joined his current team - Columbus Crew in January, 2020.