Artur Voskanyan: " We have to play faster"
The aftermatch press-conference of Armenian U-21 head coach Artur Voskanyan took place after Armenia U-21 v Gibraltar U-21 match on Ocotber 2.
-Our team had a lot of chances to score, but it seemed, that we were better at the set pieces. What was the reason we missed a lot of chances?
- You are right, as we missed a lot of chances during the game and were more dangerous from set pieces. I think, that the functional condition of the players is not satisfactory. That's why we didn't manage to play faster. The reasons are the low level of the domestic championship and the individual skills of the players. We have skillful players, but in this level they have to play faster. When the opponent is defending almost with all the team, it's very important to do everything quickly.
-We are used to see our team playing with short passes, whereas we were playing with a lot of long balls today. What was the rason?
-We have studied the way Gibraltar plays and knew that they have a lot of free zones in the defense. That's why we tried to build-up with short passes and then use the free zones, given to us. Of course, there were a lot of mistakes, as well as some good crosses, when the players didn't manage to stop the ball properly.
-What can you say about Robert Hakobyan's injury and how are you going to play against Austria?
- Austria is a team of completely different level and we have still to get prepared for the game against them. As for the injury, I can say, that there was a tough kick, but the origin of the injury will be revealed in 2 days. In my opinion, there is nothing serious and he will be ready for the next game. We'll have another missing player - Hayk Sargsyan got his 3rd yellow card and will not play against Austria.
Fan Club Fan Club
Do you like our football? Do you like team spirit? Do you like Armenian football national team?
Become a member of Armenian football national team official fan-club.