After the opening of FFA Technical centre/Football academy in 2010, which is one of the best academies in South Caucasus and Europe, Football Federation of Armenia started the construction of football academy in Gyumri in the frameworks of “strategical development of Armenian football. The construction started in 2011 on the territory of 8 hectares.
On 13th of September Gyumri Football academy, which has a very important role in the region of Shirak and the whole Northern Armenia, was opened. Gyumri Football academy has a territory of 1200 km2 and includes well-equiped coaching rooms, dressing rooms, a classroom, auditory, doctor room, administrative part, 2 pitches with artificial and 6 pitches with natural grass. All of these facilities are of a high level and correspond to professional football criteria set by UEFA.
The construction of Gyumri Football academy is a joint investment program, which was realized by Republic of Armenia, Football Federation of Armenia, FIFA and UEFA.Almost 1000 boys and girls can train in Gyumri Football academy. The president of Football Federation of Armenia Ruben Hayrapetyan and Gyumri major Samvel Balasanyan made the opening ceremony. RA president Serj Sargsyan was also present at the event.