Home >> News >> Grow Grassroots in regions project
Grow Grassroots in regions project
Mass football 01.07.2019 14:40
The Football Federation of Armenia is starting “Grow grassroots in regions” project in partnership with UEFA and CCPA (social responsibility partner of UEFA) : this 12-month program is aimed to promote mass football, integration of children through football, to further children and youth development. The program also intends to encourage the exchange of interpersonal, cultural and sporting values.
With regard to grassroots football aspects, we are planning a) to provide more players from school football into grassroots  b) to create more grassroots teams and groups in communities c) to present the Coaching pathway for grassroots football by having a National Leader's course accessible in all regions. These initiatives will lead to the increase of grassroots football opportunities in Armenia.
The program also suggests an efficient partnership between the FFA and local municipalities and communities, comprehensive schools, sport schools, grassroots clubs and teams towards children and youth development in rural Armenia.
The program was successfully implemented last year, benefiting 200 schools and physical education teachers, 1950 children and youth from all 10 regions.
The project team started this year activities in Kapan city of Syunik region on June 28/29.
Project components:
a) Leader's certificate course for 20 physical education teachers with providing theory and practical session
b) Fun football games involving 180 children (30% of girls)
c) sport equipment was delivered to 20 participating schools:121 balls, 150 bibs, 368 cons, 20 pumps, 20 sport forms for teachers, 180 T-shirts for children, 180 caps for children.